WAEC Time Table 2016/2017

Enter your BEST email address to receive FREE updates from us:

WAEC GCE time table for 2016/2017 has been released!

WAEC time table and latest news on WAEC 2016/2017 time tables is what you will get from this page.

This page is dedicated to all WAEC candidates, if you are lucky enough to find this page; please share it with your friend and classmates.

As said earlier, this page is all about WAEC timetable.

WAEC time table of 2015/2016 was published here, and all WAEC candidate benefited immensely from it.

2016/2017 WAEC candidates will not be deprived of the goodies WAEC candidate of last year benefited.

The 2016/2017 WAEC time table has been finally released by the West African Examination Council (WAEC).

This page updates, May/June WAEC time table, Nov/Dec WAEC GCE time table etc.

Any exams conducted by the West African Examination Council, it’s time table will be updated on this page.

Here is the Nov/Dec 2016 GCE Time Table

Download 2016/2017 WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidate here.

Authentic WAEC GCE Timetable.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 1st    toFriday, 19th August, 2016 P7073 P7083 P7103 P7113 P7123 P7133 P7143 P7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 16thAugust, 2016 P7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08.30 am. – 09.30 am..
Tuesday, 23rd August, 2016 P6033 P6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 2hrs 08.30 am. – 10.30 am. (1st Set)11.00 am. – 1.00 pm. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 25thAugust, 2016 to Tuesday, 27th September, 2016  P7054 P3043 P7013 P7023  Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

 30mins 40mins

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 1stSeptember, 2016 P7122 P7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08.30 am. – 10.30 am.10.30 am. – 11.20 am.
P6092 P6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins 40mins 1.00 pm. – 3.20 pm.3.20 pm. – 4.00 pm.
P7012 P7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins 1hr 1.00 pm. – 2.30 pm.2.30 pm. –3.30 pm.
Friday , 2ndSeptember, 2016 P5042 P5041 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 1hr 40mins 50mins 08.30 am – 10.10 am. 10.10 am. – 11.00 am.
P7142 P7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 2.00 pm. –4.00 pm.4.00 pm. – 4.50pm.
Saturday, 3rdSeptember, 2016 P3022 P3021 English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 am. – 10.30 am.10.30 am. – 11.30 am.
Monday, 5th September, 2016 P2042 P2041 Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.10.30a.m.. – 11.30a.m.
P5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 6thSeptember, 2016 P5133 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08.30a.m. – 10.30a.m.
P5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
P1071 P1071 Typewriting Typewriting 2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins 08.30a.m.. – 11.10a.m. (1stSet)11.30 a.m. – 2.10 p.m.(2ndSet)
P6012 P6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity  1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
P5072 P5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. –4.00 p.m.
Wednesday 7th September, 2016 P3042 P3041 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 09.45 a.m.09.45 a.m. – 10.45a.m.
P5152 P5151 Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Thursday, 8thSeptember, 2016 P1042 P1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.11.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon
P7082 P7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.
Friday 9thSeptember, 2016 P3023/A P3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 45mins 08.30a.m – 09.15a.m (1st Set) 09.45a.m. – 10.30a.m. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 10thSeptember, 2016 P4022 P4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.1.00 p.m.– 2.30 p.m.
Monday, 12th September, 2016 P7042 P7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m.. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Thursday,15th September, 2016 P5122 P5121 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.00a.m.10.00 a.m. – 11.15a.m.
P2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 1.00 p.m. – 2.50p.m.
Friday, 16thSeptember, 2016 P5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.
P5132 P5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 2.00 p.m.. – 4.00p.m.4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.
P6032 P6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.
Saturday, 17thSeptember, 2016 P2032 P2031 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Monday, 19thSeptember, 2016 P2102 P2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 8.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.9.45 a.m. – 10.45 a.m
P6053 P6053 Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 08.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m. (1st Set)12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)
P2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Tuesday, 20th September, 2016 P5052 P5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.
P2052 P2051 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
P6052 P6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Wednesday, 21stSeptember, 2016 P5162 P5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.3.00p.m. – 4.00p.m.
P7112 P7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.3.00p.m. – 3.50 p.m.
Thursday, 22ndSeptember, 2016 P5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
P6093 P6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)
P7152 P7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.
Friday, 23rd September, 2016 P2072 P2071 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hrs 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
P6232 P6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.
Saturday, 24thSeptember, 2016 P2142 P2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 3hrs 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.2.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.
Monday, 26thSeptember, 2016 P2022 P2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P2082 P2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.
P2152 P2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Tuesday, 27thSeptember, 2016 P4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
P1022 P1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Wednesday, 28thSeptember, 2016 P5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
P7022 P7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 1.00p.m. – 2.15 p.m.2.15 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.
P7132 P7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. – 3.50 p.m.
P6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Thursday, 29thSeptember, 2016 P1012 P1011 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.
P7072 P7071 Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m..
P6013 P6013 Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical ) 3hrs 3hrs 08.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)12.00 noon. – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)
P7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 1.00 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 30th September, 2016 P7092 P7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins 50mins 1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.2.30 hrs. – 3.20 p.m.
P5142 P5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 2.00 p.m. – 4.00p.m.
P6082 P6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m.10.15 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
P7102 P7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.
P6042 P6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.
Saturday, 1stOctober, 2016 P5172 P5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
P5173 Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 1.00 p.m..   –  3.00 p.m.
Monday, 3rdOctober, 2016 P3161 P3171 P3181 P3191 P3201 P3211 P3221 P3231 P3241 P3251 P3261 Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P3162 P3172 P3182 P3192 P3202 P3212 P3222 P3232 P3242 P3252 P3262 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 1.00p.m. – 3.30 p.m.1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 4thOctober, 2016 P5153 Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
Wednesday, 5thOctober, 2016 P6073 P6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins 08.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m. (1st Set)12.00 noon – 3.10p.m. (2nd  Set)
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Thursday, 6thOctober, 2016 P1052 P1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P6233 P6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.(1st Set)11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. (2nd Set)
P7052 P7051 Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Friday, 7thOctober, 2016 P6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and  Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 8.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
P6072 P6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***       Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****       Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

 Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

 Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken

(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4) Project Work Papers

 The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Now that you’ve seen the WAEC time table check out this WAEC EXPO page, it might help you get over WAEC and make your desired grades.

I care so much about all of the candidates of West African Examination Council (WAEC), so I don’t want you to be rolling with a wrong WAEC time table.

The time table above is the correct time table as released by the West African Examination Council.

You will get original WAEC timetable no where than here, so if you’ve been looking for where to get original WAEC timetable; look no further, as you’ve landed on the right page to get all your WAEC related issues resolved.

As promised that once the final version is ready that it will be publised on campuspeep.

There you have it.

We’ll also publish 2016 WAEC specimen as well as WAEC syllabus for all relevant subjects as it will be released by the examination council.

This is what I will advise, bookmark this page and keep checking it for update as per when the specimen will be released by the council.

While waiting for the WAEC exams to start – Feel free to browse through our WAEC Mock Questions page.

We published the complete list of specimen for 2015 here.

2016 list of WAEC specimen coupled with sample WAEC questions plus mobile friendly May June WAEC Timetable are some of the stuffs you will get here for free.

WAEC Timetable 2016

Welcome to West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable Website.

Here you will Download 2016 WAEC Timetable, WAEC Time Table 2016.

May/June WAEC Timetable, WAEC May/June Time Table, WAEC 2016 Timetable here

WAEC Registers Candidates for Schools and Private Examinations.

The School Examination is May/June Examinations (SE) while the Private Candidates Examination is November/December Examinations (PCE).

Keywords other WAEC time table seeker use to find us

junior waec timetable

waec timetable 2015/16

waec timetable 2014

waec timetable for 2015

waectime table
waec recruitment

waec result 2015

waec recruitment

waec question

waec time table

waec timetable

waec syllabus

waec 2012

waec grading system

If you have question regarding the time table above, please leave it in the comment section.

Other WAEC time table blogs you can make reference to are mywaectimetable and allwaectimetable.

Want Us To Send Latest Updates To Your eMail Inbox?
Click Here